Breaking News

FnP7CbtXEAAbILl

Oscar nominations 2023: The full nominee list

Here is the complete list of the nominations for the 95th Academy Awards. The award ceremony in Los Angeles on 12 March.

Best picture

  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Elvis
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Tár
  • Top Gun: Maverick
  • Triangle of Sadness
  • Women Talking

Best actress

  • Cate Blanchett – Tár
  • Ana de Armas – Blonde
  • Andrea Riseborough – To Leslie
  • Michelle Williams – The Fabelmans
  • Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best actor

  • Austin Butler – Elvis
  • Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brendan Fraser – The Whale
  • Paul Mescal – Aftersun
  • Bill Nighy – Living

Best supporting actress

  • Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Hong Chau – The Whale
  • Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best supporting actor

  • Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway
  • Judd Hirsch – The Fabelmans
  • Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best director

  • Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans
  • Todd Field – Tár
  • Ruben Östlund – Triangle of Sadness

Best original screenplay

  • The Banshees of Inisherin – Martin McDonagh
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
  • The Fabelmans – Tony Kushner, Steven Spielberg
  • Tár – Todd Field
  • Triangle of Sadness – Ruben Östlund

Best adapted screenplay

  • All Quiet on the Western Front – Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery – Rian Johnson
  • Living – Kazuo Ishiguro
  • Top Gun: Maverick – Ehren Kruger, Eric Warren Singer, Christopher McQuarrie
  • Women Talking – Sarah Polley

Best animated feature

  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
  • The Sea Beast
  • Turning Red

Best documentary feature

  • All That Breathes – Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed – Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov
  • Fire of Love – Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman
  • A House Made of Splinters – Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellström
  • Navalny – Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris

Best international feature

  • All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany)
  • Argentina, 1985 (Argentina)
  • Close (Belgium)
  • EO (Poland)
  • The Quiet Girl (Ireland)

Best original song

  • Applause – Tell It Like a Woman (Diane Warren)
  • Hold My Hand – Top Gun: Maverick (Lady Gaga, BloodPop)
  • Naatu Naatu – RRR (MM Keeravaani, Chandrabose)
  • Lift Me Up – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Tems, Ludwig Göransson, Rihanna and Ryan Coogler)
  • This Is A Life – Everything Everywhere All at Once (Ryan Lott, David Byrne, Mitski)

Best original score

  • All Quiet on the Western Front – Volker Bertelmann
  • Babylon – Justin Hurwitz
  • The Banshees of Inisherin – Carter Burwell
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once – Son Lux
  • The Fabelmans – John Williams

Best cinematography

  • All Quiet on the Western Front – James Friend
  • Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths – Darius Khondji
  • Elvis – Mandy Walker
  • Empire of Light – Roger Deakins
  • Tár – Florian Hoffmeister

Best visual effects

  • All Quiet on the Western Front – Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank, Kamil Jafar
  • Avatar: The Way of Water – Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon, Daniel Barrett
  • The Batman – Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands, Dominic Tuohy
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White, Dan Sudick
  • Top Gun: Maverick – Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson, Scott R Fisher

Best film editing

  • The Banshees of Inisherin – Mikkel EG Nielsen
  • Elvis – Matt Villa, Jonathan Redmond
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once – Paul Rogers
  • Tár – Monika Willi
  • Top Gun: Maverick – Eddie Hamilton

Best costume design

  • Babylon – Mary Zophres
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Ruth E Carter
  • Elvis – Catherine Martin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once – Shirley Kurata
  • Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris – Jenny Beavan

Best sound

  • All Quiet on the Western Front – Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel, Stefan Korte
  • Avatar: The Way of Water – Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Michael Hedges
  • The Batman – Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray, Andy Nelson
  • Elvis – David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson, Michael Keller
  • Top Gun: Maverick – Mark Weingarten, James H Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor

Best production design

  • All Quiet on the Western Front – Christian M Goldbeck, Ernestine Hipper
  • Avatar: The Way of Water – Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, Vanessa Cole
  • Elvis – Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn
  • Babylon – Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino
  • The Fabelmans – Rick Carter, Karen O’Hara

Best make-up and hairstyling

  • All Quiet on the Western Front – Heike Merker, Linda Eisenhamerová
  • The Batman – Naomi Donne, Mike Marino, Mike Fontaine
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Camille Friend, Joel Harlow
  • Elvis – Mark Coulier, Jason Baird, Aldo Signoretti
  • The Whale – Adrien Morot, Judy Chin, Anne Marie Bradley

Best live action short

  • An Irish Goodbye
  • Ivalu
  • Le Pupille
  • Night Ride
  • The Red Suitcase

Best animated short

  • The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse
  • The Flying Sailor
  • Ice Merchants
  • My Year of Dicks
  • An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It

Best documentary short

  • The Elephant Whisperers – Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga
  • Haulout – Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev
  • How Do You Measure a Year? – Jay Rosenblatt
  • The Martha Mitchell Effect – Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison
  • Stranger at the Gate – Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones
%d bloggers like this: